fbpx

National Capital Chapter

National Capital Public Relations Hall of Fame

Honoring Inspirational Communications Leaders

In 1999, as part of PRSA-NCC’s 50th anniversary celebration, our chapter inaugurated the National Capital Public Relations Hall of Fame by inducting 50 leaders with significant accomplishments in the communications field.

The National Capital Public Relations Hall of Fame members hold more than a thousand awards, distinctions, honorary degrees, advisory positions, charity board seats and Who’s Who citations among them, and include a diverse group of communicators from agency heads, White House and Capitol Hill press secretaries, Pentagon spokespeople, business leaders, government officials, international experts, social activists, labor leaders, professors, and educators.

Inductees are role models in the profession who have had an enduring impact on the PR and communications industry. To be eligible for induction, nominees must demonstrate 30 or more years of distinguished accomplishments, including awards acknowledgements, visionary leadership, contributions to the profession through industry member associations, board experience, selfless contributions to civic organizations, and commitment of time and talent to the local public relations community with an intent to inspire the next generation of professionals to excel.

Inductees must have worked in the Washington, D.C. area for at least 10 years. They can be currently employed or retired, and do not need to be current PRSA-NCC members.

National Capital Hall of Fame Members

  • John Adams
  • David Apter
  • Herbert B. Bain, APR
  • Jeanne Viner Bell, APR, Fellow PRSA
  • L. Walter Belson, APR
  • Martha Boudreau
  • Charles J. Brotman
  • Earle Palmer Brown
  • Thomas E. Burke
  • C.D. Bussey, APR,
  • Bruce Butterfield, CAE, APR, Fellow PRSA
  • Ludwig Caminita, Jr.
  • Michael G. Carberry
  • Arthur Ciervo
  • John R. Cook, APR, Fellow PRSA
  • H. J. “Jerry” Dalton, APR, Fellow PRSA
  • John Jay Daly, APR, Fellow PRSA
  • Susan Ann Davis
  • Michael Deaver
  • Ofield Dukes, APR, Fellow PRSA
  • James L. Fetig, APR
  • Paul S. Forbes, APR, Fellow PRSA
  • Bernard A. Goodrich, APR
  • James E. Grunig, Ph.D.
  • Larissa Ann Grunig, Ph.D.
  • Susan Hager
  • E. Bruce Harrison, APR, Fellow PRSA
  • Carl F. Hawver, Ph.D., APR, Fellow PRSA
  • Ray E. Hiebert, APR
  • Barbara Hines, Ph.D.
  • Howard Hudson, APR
  • Beverly Jackson
  • Victor S. Kamber
  • William Kloepfer, Jr.
  • Margery Kraus
  • Mitchell Marovitz, PhD, APR, Fellow PRSA
  • Carmen Marsans
  • Frank Martineau, APR, CAE
  • Robert Mathias
  • John P. McGill, APR
  • Don McLearn
  • Debra A. Miller, Ed.D., APR, Fellow PRSA
  • James A. Morrissey, APR
  • William D. Novelli
  • William “Bill” Oliver
  • Sunshine Janda Overkamp, APR, Fellow PRSA
  • John L. Paluszek, APR, Fellow PRSA
  • Wes Pedersen
  • Jody Powell
  • Judy Phair, APR Fellow
  • Louis Victor Priebe, APR
  • Charles R. Pucie
  • Jean O. Rainey
  • John M. Reed, APR, Fellow PRSA
  • Ken Rietz
  • Maria Rodriguez
  • Virginia Rodriguez
  • William C. Rolle, Jr., APR, Fellow PRSA
  • Morris Victor Rosenbloom, APR, Fellow PRSA
  • Maurice O. Ryan
  • Ron Sconyers, APR, Fellow PRSA
  • Danny Selnick
  • John J. Seng
  • Debra Silimeo
  • Robert B. Sims
  • Larry M. Speakes
  • David C. Swanston, APR, Fellow PRSA
  • Sheila Tate
  • Rear Admiral Bill Thompson (retired)
  • Vincent R. Tocci
  • Lon G. Walls
  • Al Wann, APR, ABC, IABC Fellow
  • Harland W. Warner, APR, Fellow PRSA
  • Oscar H. West
  • Judith H. Whittlesey
  • Ernest & Elizabeth Wittenberg
  • Mary D. Yerrick, APR
  • Kenneth Youel, APR, Fellow PRSA
  • Pattie Yu

Chapter Sponsors